Categorie: Flower seeds

CAMPANULA medium CHAMPION PINK F1

CAMPANULA med.CHAMPION PINK

0,06 excl. btw

Tier prices
Koop 250 gepilleerde voor 0,06 per stuk
Koop 1,000 gepilleerde voor 0,05 per stuk
Koop 5,000 gepilleerde voor 0,04 per stuk
Quantity
SKU: 20740-2 Categories: , , ,

Cultural Information for:
Campanula Champion Annual
Common Name: Cup and Saucer
Botanical Name: Campanula medium
Seed Count: 23,000 /ounce 800 /gram
Optimum Germination Temperature: 65-68°F / 18-20°C
Optimum Growing Temperature: 55-60°F / 13-15°C

Plug Culture – 5 weeks (288 / 12 x 24 tray)

Stage One (days 1-10) Single sow pelleted seed into a 288 plug tray using a sterile and well-drained media with a pH of 5.8 to 6.2. Cover the seed lightly with vermiculite and maintain high humidity and sufficient moisture to melt the pellet. Optimum germination temperature is 65-68°F/18-20°C. For the highest germination, maintain an even temperature of 68°F/20°C for four days after sowing.

Stage Two (days 11-21) After the seedlings emerge, place the plug flats in a bright and cool greenhouse with good air circulation. Apply a light feed of 100 ppm Nitrogen using a well-balanced fertilizer. Maintain moderate air temperatures, 68-72°F/20-22°C,
to avoid stress and prevent rosetting*.

Stage Three (days 22-34) Seedlings are beginning to fill in the plug tray. Fertilize as needed to maintain a media EC of 0.7 to 1.0 mmhos (1:2 slurry) using a well-balanced fertilizer. The use of Calcium Nitrate-based fertilizer is beneficial in helping to build strong and healthy transplants.

Stage Four (day 35) Seedlings should now have 2-3 true leaves and are now ready to transplant into cut flower beds. Campanula medium as a species possesses a tap root structure and root bound plants will not produce a healthy and strong plant. In order to maximize stem length do not delay transplanting.

*induced dormancy caused by stressing the plugs (uneven moisture, excess fertilizer, chemical damage, delayed transplanting, night temperature above 77°F/25°C, or insufficient lighting during flower bud initiation. Maintain the day temperature below 82°F/28°C and the night temperature below 72°F/22°C.

Transplanting to flowering – 14 weeks

Site preparation: Select a bed with good drainage and a soil that is high in organic matter. For best results provide full sun and good ventilation.

Plant Spacing:
Single Stem*: 4 – 6 inches/10 – 15 cm. apart
Multi Stem**: 10 – 12 inches/25 – 30 cm. apart
*single stem production will crop more quickly and is recommended for greenhouse production.
**multi-stem production is best for outdoors or in a cold frame.
Expect 8-10 stems per plant.

Note: After transplant do not allow the plants to dry out in order to prevent tip burn.

Temperature: Ideal growing temperature is 55–60°F/ 13–15°C.

Fertilizer: Campanula is not a heavy feeder. Use a well-balanced calcium nitrate-based feed to maintain a soil EC of 0.7 to 1.0 mmhos (1:2 slurry). A lack of boron will cause distortion and tip abortion. A lack of iron will cause tip burn on the leaves.

Support: Campanula Champion series grows 2 to 2 ½ feet /60-90 cm. tall, but support is recommended to avoid damage to plants during windy periods; especially for single stem production.

Lighting: Campanula is a long day responsive plant and will require lighting for winter flowering. Light the plants when they have 8 to 10 true leaves, (4 to 5 weeks after transplanting), using “mum lighting” from 10 pm to 2 am for 40-45 days. No supplemental lighting is required for a late spring flowering (transplanting in mid February).
Note: Provide short day conditions (>12 hours) from sowing until
4-5 weeks following transplant to ensure sufficient vegetative growth.

Crop Time: In general, Campanula ‘Champion’ flowers in 130-
150 days from sowing using the above culture. An early August sowing will yield cut flowers in late December to early January if
the night temperature is maintained at a minimum of 50°F/10°C on the growing point and the crop is lighted for 40-45 days starting 4 to 5 weeks after transplanting. For late spring to early summer flowering from a February sowing, no day length manipulation is necessary.

*In cold winter areas, some growers have been successful transplanting plugs into outdoor beds in September and over- wintering them to produce 40 inch/100 cm. spikes the following spring. Results vary so trial first.

**In mild temperature regions, (Coastal California, Oregon, Washington, Alaska) year round production is possible with a black out system. During long day conditions (sowings from late
February to Late July), maintain short day conditions (less than 12 hours) in the plug stage continuing until 4-5 weeks after transplanting and keep optimum production temperatures.

Harvesting: Cut stems when two or three lower buds are open. Place stems in tepid water and keep in a cool spot in an upright position to avoid stem bending.

Post Harvest Care: The best vase life is achieved by placing stems in 100°F/38°C water and a 5% sucrose pulse for the first 24 hours.

“Information copied from the breeder.
Muller will not accept any liability for failure and/or damage as a consequence of incorrect and/or inexpert cultivation by or on behalf of the Buyer.”

Mullerseeds mullerseeds logo oud
Available from stock
Lowest price guarantee
Fast Deliveries